Ministry of Culture of the Chelyabinsk Region

RUS

Magnitogorsk, Russia

December 1 – 4, 2015

The Charter Members and Organizers of the Contest

  • The Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation
  • The Ministry of Culture of Chelyabinsk Region
  • The Moscow State P. I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory
  • The Magnitogorsk State M. I. Glinka Conservatory
  • The International Union of Musical Artists
  • The Chamber Music Association of International Union of Musical Artists
  • The newspaper «Musical Review»
  • The Association of Musical Contests of Russia
  • The Social Charity Fund «Russian Performing Art»
  • P. I. Tchaikovsky Fund

GENERAL PROVISIONS

The Contest Jury Chairman of the Chamber Instrumental Ensembles is Alexander Zinovievich Bonduryansky, People's Artist of Russia, the Laureate of Moscow in the Field of Literature and Art, the Vice-Rector of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory, the Candidate of Art Criticism, Professor.

The jury of the contest is formed by the Organizing Committee comprising the outstanding musicians, performers and teachers.

Festival of chamber-ensemble performance is held during the contest as well as short-dated course of qualification improvement (36 hours per person).

Performance of modern chamber-ensembles, laureates of past contests and members of jury is supposed to be held during the concert program of the contest.

The organizing Committee is founded and confirmed by the Charter Members.

The symbols of the contest, the logotype, models of the booklet and diplomas are confirmed by the Organizing Committee of the contest.

PROCEDURES AND TERMS OF PARTICIPATION

1. The contest has 2 rounds.

The audition contest of the 1-st and 2-nd rounds is held in December 1 – 4, 2015 in the Big Concert Hall of the Magnitogorsk State Conservatory (Academy) named after M.I. Glinka.

2. The contest is held in the following nominations:

  • chamber ensembles with piano and bowed strings instruments (duet, trio, piano quartets, piano quintets);
  • chamber ensembles with piano and woodwind instruments (duet, trio, piano quartets, piano quintets);
  • piano duets;
  • stringed quartets;
  • ensembles with wind instruments (quartets and more homogeneous wind instruments, brass quintets, holts-quintets);
  • vocal-instrumental performance in the ensemble (i.e. voice with the piano and different instruments accompaniment (duet, trio, quartet and so on).

3. The contest is open to the participants of 18 to 40 years old (including December 1, 2015).

4. The order of performing of the applicants is determined by drawing lots on the opening day and kept till the end of the contest. The order of participants’ festival program is defined beforehand.

5. The contest auditions are open to everybody in the Big Concert Hall of the Magnitogorsk State Conservatory (Academy) named after M. Glinka.

6. Substitution of the participants is not allowed.

7. Every ensemble is given 30 minutes acoustic rehearsal in the corresponding hall before contest audition.

8. The jury reserves the right:

  • to withhold awards;
  • to share an award among the ensembles;
  • to redistribute awards within the total prize fund.

Prizes

  • the 1-st award – 180 000 rubles;
  • the 2-nd award – 120 000 rubles;
  • the 3-rd award – 80 000 rubles;
  • the 4-th award – 50 000 rubles;
  • Diploma – 25 000 rubles.

The ensembles which haven't reached the ending get honorable certificates for participation.

The state and public organizations, mass media, establishments, cultural unions and persons can charter special prizes for the participants of the contest. They are awarded by the jury in accordance with the wishes of charter members.

9. The jury decisions are final and the revision is not possible.

10. The laureates and prize-winners are obliged to take part in the free concerts organized after the contest.

11. Audio/video recording of the contest is used in further advertisement, archive and teaching purpose.

THE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

Chamber ensembles with piano and bowed stringed instruments (duets, trios, piano quartets, piano quintets);

Chamber ensembles with piano and woodwind instruments (duets, trios, piano quartets, piano quintets)

The I-st round:

  • The works created before 1830;
  • The works created in the late XX - early XXI century.

Total time of sounding is not more than 45 minutes.

The II-nd round:

  • The work of any Western-European composer of the XIX century;
  • The work of any native land composer.

Total time of sounding is not more than 60 minutes

The Piano Duets

The performance of the original works written for the piano duet as well as arrangements created by outstanding composers and performers are admitted for the contest.

The I-st round:

  • An original work in the style of Vienna classics.
  • A work of a Russian or Western-European composer-romantic of the XIX century.

It is possible to perform one of the two works for the piano in 4 hands, the other – for 2 pianos

Total time of sounding is not more than 30 minutes.

The II-nd round:

  • The work created in the XIX century;
  • The work created in the XX or XXI century.

One of them is the work of the native land composer, the other – of the foreign one.

Both of the works are for two pianos.

Total time of performance is not more than 30 minutes.

String quartets

The I-st round:

  • The quartet of one of the following composers: W. Mozart, J. Haydn, L. Beethoven;
  • The quartet of a native land composer created in the XX or XXI century.

Total time of sounding is not more than 45 minutes.

The II-nd round:

  • The quartet of a Russian or foreign composer of the XIX century;
  • The quartet of a foreign composer created in XX or XXI century.

Total time of performance is not more than 60 minutes.

Ensembles of wind instruments

Ensembles of homogeneous wind instruments (quartet and more)

The I-st round:

  • Two works of different styles. One of them is of great form.
  • One of them is in the Baroque style or Classicism.

Arrangements are possible.

The II-nd round (final):

  • Two works of different styles. One of them is of great form.
  • One of them is of the XX or XXI century.

Arrangements are possible.

Brass quintets

The I-st round:

  • One from the quintets by V. Ewald.
  • One of the following works by J. Bach:
    • Choral «My Soul Is Full of Joy» (arrangement by H. Herforth)
    • Toccata and Fugue in D minor (arrangement by F. Mils).

Total time of sounding is not more than 20 minutes.

The II-nd round:

  • Oblov O. Two parts from the suite «Fairy-tale Characters»;
  • The work of great form according to the choice of the participants.

Total time of performance is not more than 30 minutes.

Holz quintets

The I-st round:

  • One of the following works:
    • Mozart W. Serenade in E flat major, KV 375, part I;
    • Bach J. Quintet;
    • Cambini G. Quintets № 1, 2, 3;
    • Dantsi F. Quintets Op.56 № 1,2,3; Op.67 № 1,2,3,: Op.68 №1,2,3.
    • One of the following works:
      • Ligeti G. «Six Bagatelles»;
      • Ligeti G. «Ten pieces»;
      • Lachner F. Quintet № 2 in E flat major;
      • Barber S. «Summer Music.
    • Anisimova Ye. «Humoresque»;
      • Jolivet A. «Serenade»;
      • Hindemith P. «Small Chamber Music».

The II-nd round (final):

  • One of the following works:
    • Damas G. 17 variations;
    • Reicha A. Quintet in D major op. 91 № 3;
    • Taffanel P. Quintet in G minor;
    • Briccialdi G. Quintet in D major op. 124.
    • The work according to the choice of the participants.

Vocal-instrumental performance in the ensemble (voice with the accompaniment of piano and different instruments (duet, trio, quartet, etc.))

The I-st round:

  • Early music or work in the style of Vienna classics;
  • Chamber-vocal piece of a Russian composer.

The II-nd round:

  • The work of a Western-European composer;
  • The work of a composer of the XX–XXI century.

Free arrangement of instrumental parts is possible.

The list of recommended works:

  1. Haydn J.I. Six Scottish songs for tenor and piano trio.
  2. Beethoven J.S. Songs of the people of the world for voice and piano trio.
  3. Beethoven J.S. Twelve Scottish songs for one and three voices and piano trio.
  4. Beethoven J.S. Scottish, Ireland valley songs for duet and piano trio.
  5. Beethoven J.S. Scottish and Ireland songs for high voice and piano trio.
  6. Shubert F. Two songs for voice, French horn and piano.
  7. Brahms J. Op. 91 Two songs for voice, viola and piano.
  8. Ravel M. Three Madagascar songs for voice, piano, flute and cello.
  9. Britten B. Canticle III op. 55 “Still falls the rain” for voice, horn, and piano.
  10. Britten B. Canticle II op. 51 “Abraham and Isaac”.
  11. Taneyev S. Two romances op. 9 for voice, piano and mandolin.
  12. Taneyev S. Three romances for voice, harp and piano.
  13. Rogal-Levitski D.  Arrangement of Rakhmaninov romances for voice and piano trio.
  14. Sviridov G. “These poor villages” (poems by F. Tyutchev) for voice, oboe and piano.
  15. Shostacovich D. vocal cycle to the poems by Block for voice, piano, violin and cello.
  16. Taktakishvili O. Five vocal poems to the poetry by Tabidze for mezzo-soprano, piano and violin.
  17. Slonimski S. Three romances to the poems by A. Kushner for voice, flute and piano.
  18. Denisov E. “Merry hour” for voice and piano trio to the poems of Russian poets of the 18 century.
  19. Denisov E. “Pain and Silence” for mezzo-soprano, clarinet and piano (1988).
  20. Denisov E. Four poems Zh. De Nerville for voice, flute and piano (1989).
  21. Vasilenko S. Maiory songs for voice, flute and piano.
  22. Stravinsky I. Two poems by P. Verlern for baritone and chamber orchestra.
  23. Stravinsky I. Two poems by K. Balmont for soprano, flute, two clarinets, two violins, cello and piano.
  24. Stravinsky I. “Pastoral” for soprano, oboe, English horn, clarinet, bassoon.
  25. Stravinsky I. Four Russian songs for voice, flute, harp and guitar
  26. Sviridov G. “Petersburg songs” for voice and piano trio.

FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Festival is held as the open performances. Nominations and program requirements correspond to contest ones.

The age is from 15 without limits. The time of performance of the participants at the festival is limited with 45 minutes.

The participants of the festival program are awarded with special diplomas.

Entrance fee of every participant of the festival program is 1000 rubles.

SHORT-DATED COURSE OF QUALIFICATION IMPROVEMENT

The program of the course includes holding master-classes, attending contest auditions and concerts arrangements. The cost of study is equal to 1000 rubles. The payment is on the registration. Additional information about the schedule of the course will be given later.

PROCEDURES AND TIME FOR APPLICATION

In order to take part in the contest it is necessary to present the following documents and materials before November 1, 2015:

  • application form: surname, name, date of birth, the name of educational institution, the teacher's surname, programs, the address, contact telephone, e-mail. The application should be printed in computer in Russian (a form of application is available);
  • the birth certificate or passport (photocopy);
  • the ensemble photo;
  • the information about received awards, mass media reviews etc. (if there are any);
  • brief CV detailing the applicant's musical activity;
  • the recommendation of the institution;
  • a photocopy of the receipt on payment the Entrance Fee.

The application for participation in the contest or festival is not acceptable without the photocopy of the receipt.

The Organizing Committee can decline the application if it is not corresponded to the Contest Provisions.

The changes in the Program are not allowed.

All the documents and photos must be sent to the following address: Этот адрес электронной почты защищён от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра..

Additional information can be found on the official website of the Magnitogorsk State Conservatory (academy) named after M.I. Glinka www.magkmusic.com.

Telephone number, fax: +7 (3519) 42-30-01; (3519) 42-30-05.

FINANCIAL TERMS

1. The Entrance Fee:

  • 3000 rubles for a participant of the ensemble.

Travel and accommodation expenses are the responsibility of the competitors or their promoting institutions.

The payment of the Entrance Fee is made simultaneously with handing in the application and documents for the participation in the contest.

The promoting institution is responsible for the remittance of the Entrance Fee.

2. In case you deny yourself in the participation the Entrance Fee is not given back.

3. The Organizing Committee assists the participants in the accommodation (booking the hotel/hostel in advance), as well as in presenting the official invitations for foreign applicants to get visas.

Files for download